By using this site, you agree to the Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.
Accept
Rohingya Khobor Rohingya Khobor Rohingya Khobor
Notification Show More
Font ResizerAa
  • Home
  • Rohingya
    RohingyaShow More
    Bangladesh Urges UK to Sustain Support for Safe Rohingya Repatriation
    August 31, 2026
    Islamic Relief Security Guard Shot in Neck During Night Duty in Rohingya Camp
    August 31, 2026
    Rakhine Families Reportedly Settled on Former Rohingya Land in Southern Maungdaw
    August 30, 2026
    Six Rohingya Reported Dead as Sittwe Camp Diarrhoeal Outbreak Reaches 227 Cases
    August 29, 2026
    What an ICJ Judgment Could Mean for Rohingya Justice
    August 29, 2026
  • World
    WorldShow More
    What an ICJ Judgment Could Mean for Rohingya Justice
    August 29, 2026
    Around 150 Newly Arrived Rohingya Seek UNHCR Help Each Week as Flight From Arakan Continues
    August 23, 2026
    Malaysia Says 1,000 Myanmar Returnees Identified as Questions Over Rohingya Inclusion Persist
    August 15, 2026
    Rakhine Crisis Deepens as UN Documents Abuses, Rohingya Face Reported Conscription and Airstrikes Kill Civilians
    August 12, 2026
    Myanmar Agrees to Take Back 5,000 Rohingya from Malaysia, Anwar Says
    July 29, 2026
  • Culture
    CultureShow More
    Rohingya Refugees Begin Observing Ramadan Amidst Struggles and Uncertainty
    March 1, 2025
    Arakan Rohingya Cultural Association Hosts Grand Cultural Event to Preserve Heritage
    February 27, 2025
    Shabe Bazar Namay-2 and Inndin Team Advance to Final in Rohingya Football Tournament
    February 25, 2025
    Arakan Rohingya Football Federation Hosts Second Tournament to Inspire Refugee Youth
    February 22, 2025
    Empowering Rohingya Women Through Handcrafting Skills
    December 21, 2024
  • Opinion
    OpinionShow More
    From Legal Exclusion to Forced Displacement: The Rohingya Crisis, 1948–2026
    August 28, 2026
    From Chaos to Dignity – The Art of Creative Teaching and the Legacy of Trauma-Healing Methods
    August 18, 2026
    What Land Restitution Would Actually Require for Rohingya Return
    July 27, 2026
    The Illusion of Return: Why Rohingya Repatriation Is Not Possible Under Today’s Conditions in Rakhine State.
    July 14, 2026
    Who Controls Rohingya Land in Northern Arakan?
    June 28, 2026
  • Features
    FeaturesShow More
    Rohingya Dream
    What is Rohingya Dream?
    August 21, 2026
    The First Night: Entering a Life of Exile
    August 10, 2026
    Kyaw Hla Aung: A Prominent Rohingya Lawyer, Human Rights Defender, and Activist
    July 14, 2026
    The End of One Journey, the Beginning of Another: New YCR Report Documents Challenges Facing Newly Arrived Rohingya Refugees
    June 22, 2026
    The Midnight Post That Changed Hundreds of Lives
    June 21, 2026
  • Election
  • Contact
  • MORE
    • Library
    • Human Trafficking
    • Memoriam
    • Missing Person
    • COVID-19 Archive
    • Coup 2021
    • Audio News
    • Repatriation Timeline
Reading: Legal notice to remove Rohingyas from Bangladesh to SAARC, BIMSTEC, ASEAN countries on sharing basis
Share
Font ResizerAa
Rohingya Khobor Rohingya Khobor
  • Home
  • Rohingya
  • World
  • Culture
  • Opinion
  • Features
  • Election
  • Contact
  • MORE
Search RK
  • Home
  • Rohingya
  • World
  • Culture
  • Opinion
  • Features
  • Election
  • Contact
  • MORE
    • Library
    • Human Trafficking
    • Memoriam
    • Missing Person
    • COVID-19 Archive
    • Coup 2021
    • Audio News
    • Repatriation Timeline
Have an existing account? Sign In
Follow US
Rohingya Khobor > The World > Legal notice to remove Rohingyas from Bangladesh to SAARC, BIMSTEC, ASEAN countries on sharing basis
The World

Legal notice to remove Rohingyas from Bangladesh to SAARC, BIMSTEC, ASEAN countries on sharing basis

Last updated: October 12, 2022 2:59 PM
M. S. Zaman
Published: October 12, 2022
Share
4 Min Read
SHARE

Bangladesh: Today, Mahmudul Hassan, the Supreme Court lawyer sent a legal notice through registry mail to the Secretary of the Ministry of Home Affairs, Foreign Affairs and Law, the Deputy Commissioner of Cox’s Bazar and the Commissioner of Refugee Relief and Repatriation, demanding the removal of Rohingyas to SAARC, BIMSTEC, ASEAN countries on sharing basis within 10 days of receiving notice.

According to the notice, Bangladesh has sheltered 1.2 million Rohingyas from Myanmar in its territory. In addition about 30 thousand Rohingya children are born every year. The government of Bangladesh is spending 120 million US dollars every year to nurture them; Which is about 13 thousand crores in Bangladeshi Taka.

Claiming that the Bangladesh government has given shelter to these 1.2 million Rohingyas without following international laws and customs, the notice further states, “The hard-earned money of the people of Bangladesh is being spent on the Rohingyas in a completely illegal manner.”

According to international law and customs, another state can grant asylum to a persecuted population if any of the three conditions are met.

Referring to this, the notice also said, ‘Firstly, if the asylum-granting state is a signatory to the 1951 Refugee Convention and the 1967 Protocol, then that state is legally bound to grant asylum to refugees. Second, when an oppressed population engages in armed struggle for the establishment of an independent state, neighboring states may grant political asylum to that population. Third, if more than one state has agreed to accept refugees collectively.’

But the regretful thing is, the notice also claims that international laws and norms have not been followed in providing shelter to a large number of Rohingyas. In this situation, Bangladesh cannot single-handedly shelter the Rohingyas. The regional organizations have to take responsibility for these Rohingyas. In this case, the states which are bigger in size should take more number of Rohingya refugees, this is the international practice.

The legal notice cites as an example, “Millions of Syrian refugees entered EU countries during the Syrian civil war.” The European Union then set quotas for its member states to accept refugees. With the current war between Ukraine and Russia, Ukrainian refugees have sought refuge in Europe and Western countries. In this case no single country took the burden of these refugees but collectively.

Mahmudul also said in the legal notice that Bangladesh is a member of the regional organisations, namely South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation (SAARC) and Bay of Bengal Initiative for Multi-Sectoral Technical and Economic Cooperation (BIMSTEC), while Myanmar is a member of BIMSTEC and Association of Southeast Asian Nations (ASEAN).
According to international practice, the burden of refugees can be taken on sharing basis, he stated in the legal notice.

The legal notice said that the Bangladesh government must follow international norms and immediately transfer the Rohingya population to SAARC, BIMSTEC and ASEAN countries.

The lawyer said in the notice that countries with large size will have to take more number of Rohingya refugees. Above all, these states should take responsibility for these Rohingyas on the basis of sharing. The responsibility of these Rohingyas cannot be imposed only on Bangladesh.

The lawyer said in the legal notice that he will file a writ petition with the High Court to uphold the interest of Bangladesh if the notice recipients don’t take necessary steps with the demand mentioned in the legal notice.

Related

Myanmar Basic Education Textbooks Available for Free Download from Three Websites
PM calls on global community and UN for concrete steps to Rohingya repatriation
Refugee International and the US Holocaust Memorial Museum will discuss the Rohingya crisis tomorrow
Fear Grows in Buthidaung as Rohingya Youths Forcibly Taken for Military Service
Rohingya Boy Killed in Truck Accident in Camp 2W
TAGGED:ASEANBIMSTECHigh courtRelocationRohingyaSAARC
Share This Article
Facebook Email Print

Facebook

Latest News

Bangladesh Urges UK to Sustain Support for Safe Rohingya Repatriation
Bangladesh Rohingya News The World
Islamic Relief Security Guard Shot in Neck During Night Duty in Rohingya Camp
Bangladesh Camp Watch Rohingya News
Rakhine Families Reportedly Settled on Former Rohingya Land in Southern Maungdaw
Arakan Army Myanmar Rohingya News
Six Rohingya Reported Dead as Sittwe Camp Diarrhoeal Outbreak Reaches 227 Cases
Myanmar Rohingya News
What an ICJ Judgment Could Mean for Rohingya Justice
Rohingya News The World
Rohingya Madrasa Student Found Dead at Camp 8W Graveyard
Bangladesh Camp Watch Rohingya News

Recent Comments

  • Monjur Alam on Rohingya Youth Forum Brings Young Refugees Together to Discuss Rights, Leadership and Return
  • Abdullah on Bangladesh Reaffirms Diplomatic Efforts for Safe Return of Rohingya to Myanmar
  • Mohamed Solim on Rohingya Teacher Arrested, Girls Flee by Boat from Buthidaung
  • Shirley on Turkish Foreign Minister Visits Rohingya Camps, Calls for Long-Term Solution
  • Mohamed Solim on Two Rohingya Men Released from Prison in Buthidaung
FAIR USE NOTICE: This site may contain copyrighted material. Such material is made available for educational purposes, to advance understanding of human rights, democracy, scientific, moral, ethical, and social justice issues, etc. This constitutes a ‘fair use’ of any such copyrighted material as provided for in Title 17 U.S.C. section 107 of the US Copyright Law. This material is distributed without profit. DISCLAIMER: The views and opinions expressed in the articles are those of the authors and do not necessarily reflect the official policy or position of the organisation. © 2017 - 2026 Rohingya Khobor | Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Contact | Editorial Policy
Welcome Back!

Sign in to your account

Username or Email Address
Password

Lost your password?